Insurer profile
Alfa Vienna Insurance Group Biztosító Zrt.
Alfa Vienna Insurance Group Biztosító Zrt. is one of Hungary's largest and most historically established insurers, tracing its roots to 1949. Originally operating as Állami Biztosító, then privatized in 1992 under Aegon, the company was acquired by Austria-based Vienna Insurance Group (VIG) in March 2022 and rebranded as Alfa VIG Biztosító in 2022-2023. It offers a comprehensive portfolio of motor, property, life, health, travel, and corporate insurance products.
Source- Legal entity
- Alfa Vienna Insurance Group Biztosító Zrt.
- Headquarters
- Budapest, Hungary
- Parent group
- Vienna Insurance Group (VIG)
- Regulator
- Magyar Nemzeti Bank (Hungarian National Bank, MNB)
- Phone
- +36-1-477-4800
- greencard@alfa.hu
- Last verified
- May 1, 2026
Products from Alfa Vienna Insurance Group Biztosító Zrt.
motor
Compulsory Motor Third Party Liability Insurance
Mandatory liability insurance for vehicle owners covering third-party damages caused in traffic accidents, valid across the EEA and Green Card territories.
motor
Casco Car Insurance
Comprehensive and customizable own-damage vehicle insurance covering theft, accident, weather damage, and optional add-ons such as roadside assistance and windscreen cover.
motor
Vehicle Purchase Price Insurance (Értékőrző Vételár-biztosítás)
Insurance that protects the purchase value of a new vehicle in case of total loss or theft.
property
Alfa OKÉ Home Insurance
Flexible home insurance covering fire, explosion, weather events, burglary, theft, and liability, with over 47 optional add-ons available.
property
Alfa Kupola Qualified Consumer-Friendly Home Insurance
MNB-certified consumer-friendly home insurance product offering standardized, transparent coverage for residential properties.
property
Home Emergency Assistance (Otthoni vészelhárítás)
Add-on service providing rapid dispatch of tradespeople for home emergencies such as plumbing, electrical, or locksmith situations.
property
Cargo / Freight Insurance (Szállítmánybiztosítás)
Insurance covering goods and cargo in transit against loss or damage.
travel
Travel Insurance (Utasbiztosítás / Alfa Világlátó)
Comprehensive international travel insurance covering medical costs, 24/7 assistance, baggage, liability, legal aid, and accident benefits.
travel
Ski Insurance (Síbiztosítás)
Specialized travel insurance for ski holidays covering medical emergencies, mountain rescue, and ski equipment.
health
Personal Accident Insurance (Balesetbiztosítás)
Insurance providing financial compensation for accidental injury, disability, hospitalization or accidental death.
health
Health Insurance – PrivateMed Next (Egészségbiztosítás)
Private health insurance covering specialist consultations, outpatient care, surgical procedures, and preventive screenings for individuals and companies.
life
Life Insurance – Risk Products (Életbiztosítások)
Term life insurance products providing a lump-sum payment upon death or terminal illness, with optional accidental and disability riders.
life
Alfa Gondoskodás Whole Life Risk Insurance
Open-ended whole life risk insurance providing indefinite life cover without a savings component.
life
Future Planning Life Insurance (Jövőtervező Életbiztosítás)
Savings-linked life insurance designed to help customers build long-term financial security for specific future goals.
life
Pension Insurance (Nyugdíjbiztosítás – Alfa Zen Pro / Alfa Relax)
Unit-linked or traditional pension insurance products with optional HUF, EUR, or USD savings, qualifying for 20% state tax relief, designed for retirement savings.
pet
Pet Insurance (Kisállat-biztosítás)
Insurance for pets covering veterinary costs arising from accidents or illnesses.
other
Bicycle Insurance (Kerékpár biztosítás)
Insurance for bicycles covering theft (including outdoor theft), accidental damage, and accident liability.
liability
Corporate Property and Liability Insurance (Vagyon és felelősségbiztosítások)
Commercial property insurance covering fire, natural perils and additional liability risks for businesses, with a wide range of supplementary covers.
other
Construction and Erection Insurance (Építési- és szerelésbiztosítás)
All-risk construction and erection insurance for investors, contractors and subcontractors covering the full scope of construction risks.
life
Group Life and Accident Insurance (Csoportos élet- és balesetbiztosítások)
Corporate group life and accident insurance composed of up to 30 customizable benefit elements, offered by employers to employees at preferential group rates.
Regulatory updates
In September 2024, the MNB (Hungarian National Bank) concluded a comprehensive on-site supervisory review of Alfa VIG covering the period from November 2020. The MNB found deficiencies in motor and home insurance claims records, delays in MTPL data reporting obligations, inadequate reserve practices in a pension insurance product, and insufficient pre-contractual information disclosure for a group insurance product sold in hypermarkets. As a result, the MNB imposed a total fine of approximately HUF 97 million (HUF 49 million supervisory fine and HUF 48 million consumer protection fine) with a remediation deadline of 30 November 2024. Additionally, in January 2026, Alfa updated its OKÉ home insurance policy terms to fully comply with MNB requirements, and in May 2025 a Budapest court ruled on an Alfa whole-life risk insurance product policy (Alfa Gondoskodás WG-02).