Dataset

European Insurance Document Transparency

Which insurance products in Europe publish the documents a buyer needs, and whether those documents can still be retrieved. Every figure below is counted from the catalogue Boleron publishes, not estimated or surveyed.

Measured on 2026-09-29.

Download the dataset (JSON)

Markets measured

27

Offers

1,374

Publishing an IPID

68%

Publishing terms

83%

Cited documents unreachable

7%

Coverage claims with a source

99%

By market

MarketOffersIPIDTermsUnreachableSourced claimsReviewed ≤ 90d
Austria6185%93%2%100%100%
Belgium5483%85%3%98%94%
Bulgaria4281%64%1%99%100%
Croatia4073%78%6%100%100%
Cyprus4732%34%6%100%98%
Czechia4466%95%7%99%100%
Denmark7679%95%18%100%100%
Estonia3465%76%8%100%100%
Finland2560%92%4%97%92%
France4661%83%11%99%98%
Germany18045%91%7%100%100%
Greece6664%56%15%100%98%
Hungary4178%100%10%100%95%
Ireland2669%96%1%98%96%
Italy7978%91%5%99%94%
Latvia2785%78%9%100%100%
Lithuania2685%85%3%99%88%
Luxembourg1788%82%18%97%94%
Malta1771%71%0%100%76%
Netherlands9381%92%2%99%99%
Poland8270%85%11%100%99%
Portugal4461%80%10%100%100%
Romania4178%63%10%100%100%
Slovakia3482%97%8%100%100%
Slovenia2291%100%14%99%100%
Spain7141%72%4%96%85%
Sweden3964%97%1%100%97%

How it was measured

Document Availability
An offer counts as carrying an IPID or terms when its fixture publishes a document whose declared type names one.
Document Reachability
Every cited URL was fetched once and hashed. Unreachable counts only 404, 410 and failed connections; 403 and 405 are excluded because they read as bot-blocking under a sustained crawl rather than a missing document.
Source Coverage
A coverage claim counts as sourced when it carries a source URL.
Freshness
Measured from each offer's last_verified date against the measurement date.
Review Flag
Offers the extraction pipeline marked as needing human review, reported as-is and not as a quality judgement.

What this does not say

  • Availability is measured on what Boleron publishes for a market, not on every product sold there. A market with few measured offers says little about the market as a whole.
  • A document counts by its declared type. An insurer publishing an IPID under an unusual label is counted as not publishing one.
  • Unreachable counts only 404, 410 and failed connections. Servers that refused the request with 403 or 405 are excluded, because under a sustained crawl that reads as blocking rather than a missing document.
  • Reachability is a single measurement on the date shown. A document may have returned since, or gone since.
  • Carrying a source URL is not the same as the source supporting the claim. Clause-level evidence is not measured here.

Licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Boleron EU, European Insurance Document Transparency, boleron.eu, measured 2026-09-29.